C3 · Buying guideOverview.

C3 · Buying guide

1971 Corvette Stingray guide: the low-lead year, the 425 hp LS6, the LT1, ZR1, ZR2 and what to pay

Published

A dark green C3 Corvette coupe with its roof panels in, parked at a curb and seen from the front left, with a domed hood, chrome bumpers, an egg-crate grille and fender louver, and raised white-letter Goodyear tires on steel wheels with trim rings.
A 1971 coupe, by its photographer's description, at a 2016 show in Minnesota. Its domed hood came with the 330, 365 and 425 hp engines, or was fitted later. Photo: Greg Gjerdingen from Willmar, USA, CC BY 2.0 (opens in new tab), via Wikimedia Commons (opens in new tab)

Two 1971 Corvette coupes, both with four-speeds and 454s, sold on Bring a Trailer in the summer of 2026, and $91,000 separated them. The $136,000 car, sold in June, was an LS6, the 425 hp aluminum-head big-block that went into 188 Corvettes, and it came with copies of its tank sticker. The $45,000 car, sold in August, was a 365 hp LS5 with a rebuilt engine and air conditioning, which no LS6 could have. Both left St. Louis with chrome at both ends and the domed hood GM gave its 1971 big-blocks, and neither VIN names its engine: no 1971 VIN does. The stamp pad and the paperwork tell them apart, and that is most of what buying a 1971 comes down to.

The rest is fuel. Every engine carried over from the 1970 came back with less compression and less power so it could run on low-lead gas, and the fourth year of the C3 (1968–1982) was the last rated in gross horsepower, with GM’s new net figures printed beside them.

  • Built: 21,801: 14,680 coupes and 7,121 convertibles, every one at St. Louis.
  • Engines: 270 hp base, 330 hp LT1, 365 hp LS5, 425 hp LS6, gross. Net, GM’s figures were 210, 275, 285 and 325 hp.
  • Price new: $5,496 coupe, $5,259 convertible, by the Black Book.
  • What one costs: on Bring a Trailer in 2026, a median $35,750 from nine sales. Hagerty’s #3 (Good) value for a base coupe was $24,500 (January 2026).

What every C3 shares, from birdcage rust to vacuum headlights, is in the C3 buyer’s guide. Most figures here come from GM’s 1971 Heritage Center kit in this site’s manual library, whose first pages reprint the Corvette Black Book, a hobby reference, not a GM publication. Where the two differ, both are given.

C3 Key figures

Built
21,801: 14,680 coupes and 7,121 convertibles
Engines, gross
270 hp base, 330 hp LT1, 365 hp LS5, 425 hp LS6
Engines, net
210, 275, 285 and 325 hp
LS6 built
188
ZR1 and ZR2 built
8 and 12
Price new
$5,496 coupe, $5,259 convertible
Bring a Trailer, 2026
median $35,750 from nine sales
Hagerty #3 value
$24,500 (January 2026)

Section 01

Low-lead fuel, and every rating printed twice

GM’s own words on the fuel fit in one line of its 1971 new-features sheet: “All engines operate on low lead fuel.” The Black Book goes further: GM told its divisions to bring octane needs down to 91 research for 1971, giving oil companies time to phase in the unleaded fuel catalytic converters would need four years later, and “with the exception of RPO LS6, 1971 engines were detuned variants of 1970 engines.” RPO is GM’s regular production option code.

Detuned meant compression. GM’s September 1970 engine data drops the base 350 and the LS5 454 from 10.25:1 to 8.5:1 and the LT1 from 11.00:1 to 9.00:1, against the 1970 figures. The same page, and GM’s January 1971 album, give both ratings for every engine: gross, the old yardstick, and SAE net, measured with the engine as installed. From 1972 GM published net only (the generations guide has the background), so the 1971 is the one year GM’s own paper reads on both scales.

Base 350LT1 350LS5 454LS6 454
Compression8.5:19.00:18.5:19.00:1
Gross power270 hp at 4,800 rpm330 hp at 5,600 rpm365 hp at 4,800 rpm425 hp at 5,600 rpm
Net power210 hp at 4,400 rpm275 hp at 5,600 rpm285 hp at 4,000 rpm325 hp at 5,600 rpm
Gross torque360 lb-ft at 3,200 rpm360 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm465 lb-ft at 3,200 rpm475 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm
Net torque300 lb-ft at 2,800 rpm300 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm390 lb-ft at 3,200 rpm390 lb-ft at 3,600 rpm
1970 rating300 hp370 hp390 hpNone
CarburetorRochester QuadrajetHolleyRochester QuadrajetHolley
PriceStandard$483.45$294.90$1,220.70
BuiltAbout 14,5501,9495,097188

Prices are from Chevrolet’s dealer price sheet; the Black Book rounds them to $483, $295 and $1,221. Counts are the Black Book’s, which leaves out the base engine: about 14,550 is 21,801 less the three options, with the ZR1s and ZR2s inside the LT1 and LS6 figures.

How much horsepower does a 1971 Corvette have? From 270 hp gross (210 net) to the LS6’s 425 hp gross (325 net). The 1970’s 350 hp L46 wasn’t offered, so a “1971 350/350” has been changed (CorvetteForum, 2011). In gross terms the LS5 lost least, 25 hp, and the LT1 most, 40.

Owners in a 2019 CorvetteForum thread blame the 1971’s “dog” reputation partly on net numbers. Net against net, GM rates the 1971 LT1 at 275 hp and the 1972’s at 255: the scale moved more than the engine did.

Section 02

The LS6: 188 cars, aluminum heads, no air

The LS6 is the 1971’s headline, and the Black Book explains why it exists: it “was designed to operate on low-lead fuel, but a comparable engine was not available in 1970, so it won the horsepower race for the two years.” It was a 454 with aluminum heads, 9.00:1 compression, mechanical lifters, a Holley four-barrel and transistor ignition. The Black Book counts 188 cars, and GM’s 2001 kit repeats that “only 188 Corvettes were sold” with it, the figure the 2001 Corvette guide gives when the LS6 code returned.

It cost $1,220.70 on GM’s sheet, and it came with rules. GM’s power-team chart pairs it with the close-ratio M21 four-speed, the heavy-duty close-ratio M22 ($100.35, “with 425-hp engine only”) or the Turbo Hydra-Matic automatic ($100.35), never with the standard wide-ratio box, and offers no air conditioning with it. An LS6 coupe came to $6,717 before anything else.

Car and Driver’s June 1971 test of an LS6 with the M22 and a 3.36 axle, as Corvette Action Center transcribes it, ran 0–60 mph in 5.3 s, the quarter mile in 13.80 s at 104.65 mph, and 152 mph flat out.

Owners say no LS6 Corvette was built before March 1971, and one 2017 CorvetteForum poster (opens in new tab) names serial 110931 as the earliest documented car, built in early March by the Black Book’s monthly table. An “LS6” whose serial says autumn 1970 needs a very good story.

Why does a GM page call it an LS7? A 1970 leftover. The dealer option page labels the 425 hp engine LS7, the name of the 460 hp 454 that, by the Black Book, never reached a retail buyer in 1970. The engine data page heads the LS6 column “460 HP” over a 425 rating, and the weights page calls the LT1 the 370 hp engine. Every price and production record says LS6 at 425 hp: there is no 1971 LS7.

The Chevelle’s 1971 LS6 shared the code but not the suffixes: CPP and CPR, against the Corvette’s CPW and CPX (CorvetteForum, 2011). A Chevelle LS6 in a Corvette is a swap, however good.

Section 03

LT1, ZR1 and ZR2: the solid-lifter cars

The LT1 was the high-revving 350: 9.00:1, mechanical lifters, a Holley four-barrel (3989021, OEM) and transistor ignition, rated 330 hp at 5,600 rpm. GM’s sheet sold it only with a four-speed, and its power-team chart lists no automatic and no air conditioning with it. (One January 1971 album page pairs it with the automatic, against every other GM page: a misprint.) Chevrolet built 1,949 at $483.45. It was the LT1’s last gross-rated year: for 1972 it made 255 hp net and could finally have air, on about 240 cars by the 1972 Black Book.

The ZR1 ($1,010, 8 cars) was the LT1 turned into a race package, by the Black Book’s option page: the M22 gearbox, heavy-duty power brakes, transistor ignition, a special aluminum radiator, special springs, shocks and stabilizer bars, and metal fan shrouds. It couldn’t have power windows, a rear defroster, air, power steering, deluxe wheel covers, the alarm or a radio. The Black Book says ZR1s have turned up with and without the rear bar.

The ZR2 ($1,747, 12 cars) was the same package around the LS6. The Black Book says the LS6 could have an automatic, “although not when combined with the ZR2 package.”

Neither package is on GM’s price sheet or option page in the kit; the Black Book, Corvette Action Center and Hagerty all put ZR1 and ZR2 production at 8 and 12. Sellers claim one ZR1 and two ZR2 convertibles among them; no GM record confirms it. classic.com’s February 2026 benchmarks were $542,800 for a 1971 ZR2 and $220,612 for a 1970–1971 ZR1.

A red C3 Corvette coupe on grass at a show, seen from the front right, with a domed hood outlined in white stripes, chrome bumpers, red-line tires on chrome wheels and a British plate, beside a white earlier Corvette.
A coupe its photographer files as a 1971 LT-1, at the London Concours in 2024. Hood stripes and badges can be added to any 1971, which is why the LT1 checks in Pad and paper matter. Photo: MrWalkr, CC BY-SA 4.0 (opens in new tab), via Wikimedia Commons (opens in new tab)

Section 04

A strike in the serial numbers: August 1970 to June 1971

The Black Book says the May 1969 labor dispute ran 1969 production long and cut 1970’s short, and that “Chevrolet then treated 1971 Corvette production as an extension of 1970.” Its table of the last serial built each month begins in August 1970, and then it skips a month:

MonthLast serial builtCars that month
August 19701012121,212
September 19701022261,014
October 1970No entry
November 1970102675449 (October and November together)
December 19701052692,594
January 19711082302,961
February 19711108862,656
March 19711136262,740
April 19711159832,357
May 19711182232,240
June 19711206862,463

The monthly counts are this site’s arithmetic. The table stops at June, leaving 1,115 serials (to 121801) without a month, so production ran to at least June 1971.

The Black Book doesn’t explain the gap. The United Auto Workers struck General Motors on September 15, 1970 and ratified a new contract on November 20, after 67 days (Wikipedia), and owners tie the empty October and thin November to that strike (CorvetteForum, 2012 and 2017). That link is the owners’ reading, and this site’s, not the Black Book’s.

Even so, 1971 beat 1970’s 17,316 by about 26 percent, and fell short of 1972’s 27,004 (see the production table in the C3 guide). Convertibles were about a third.

Section 05

Outside, almost a 1970

The Black Book calls the 1971 “one of the least-changed in appearance,” because the octane work “carried a higher priority than appearance changes.” GM’s features sheet lists what did change: ten colors, “7 new for ‘71” (six new names against the Black Book’s 1970 list), new interior colors, standard fuel evaporation control, a new emission control valve, and a “new low profile body resin process” for a smoother finish. That resin still matters to a body shop: Parts bulletin 74-9, in the section on Chevrolet’s 1971 paper, says why.

The parking lamp lenses are a soft clue. The Black Book says amber lenses mark a 1971 and very early cars had clear ones; GM’s own 1971 album still lists “white lenses over amber”, word for word the 1970 line. Lenses swap in minutes, so they date nothing.

The 1971 was the last Corvette with fiber-optic light monitors in the console; the Black Book thinks the savings paid for a standard alarm in 1972. The 1972 also put an engine letter in the VIN, dropped the LS6 and ZR2, and rated everything net. The 1973 traded the chrome front bumper for a body-color one.

Did the 1971 Corvette have side pipes? Not from the factory: the 1971 option list has no side exhaust, so side pipes on a 1971 were added later.

Section 06

Four-speed or Turbo Hydra-Matic, and the rest of the order sheet

Gearboxes. A wide-ratio four-speed (2.52:1 first) was standard with the 270, 330 and 365 hp engines. The close-ratio M21 (2.20:1 first) cost nothing with the 330, 365 or 425 hp engines and went into 2,387 cars, the heavy-duty M22 into 130. The Turbo Hydra-Matic (M40) was free with the 270 hp engine and $100.35 with either 454, and 10,060 buyers took it, 46 percent.

Axles. Positraction was standard. GM’s chart gives the base car 3.36:1 with the four-speed and 3.08 with the automatic, the LT1 3.55 or 3.70, the LS6 3.36 manual or 3.08 automatic. Other ratios, 2.73 to 4.56, cost $12.65 (2,395 cars).

Price new. The Black Book prices the coupe at $5,496 and the convertible at $5,259, up $304 and $410 on 1970. GM’s undated dealer sheet in the kit prints $5,533 and $5,296, the same figures the Black Book gives for 1972; nothing found for this guide dates the sheet.

Options. The Black Book’s prices and counts (percentages are this site’s arithmetic):

RPOOptionPriceBuilt
U69AM-FM radio$17818,078
N40Power steering$115.9017,904 (82 percent)
J50Power brakes$4713,558
PU9White-letter tires$4212,449
C60Air conditioning (not with the LT1 or LS6)$45911,481 (53 percent)
UA6Alarm$31.608,501
N37Tilt-telescopic column$84.308,130
A31Power windows$796,192
U79AM-FM stereo$2833,431
P02Deluxe wheel covers$633,007
C07Hardtop for the convertible$2742,619
Trim optionCustom Interior: leather seats, wood-grain accents, cut-pile carpet$1582,602
C50Rear window defroster$421,598

GM’s chart allowed air only with the base 350 or the LS5, with the wide-ratio four-speed or the automatic.

1971 Corvette specs. A 98.0 in wheelbase, 182.5 in long, 69.0 in wide and 47.8 in high as a coupe, with curb weights of 3,292 lb (coupe) and 3,306 lb (convertible), from GM’s album.

Ten colors, two of them 1971 only

The Black Book counts every color (21,302 in all, 499 short of production, as it notes). The trim tag carries the three-digit code; GM’s album uses two digits.

ColorTrim tag codeGM album codeBuilt
War Bonnet Yellow989913,706
Brands Hatch Green983483,445
Mulsanne Blue976262,465
Ontario Orange987972,269
Mille Miglia Red973762,180
Classic White972101,875
Steel Cities Gray988981,591
Bridgehampton Blue979271,417
Nevada Silver905131,177
Sunflower Yellow912521,177

Set against the Black Book’s 1970 and 1972 lists, Brands Hatch Green and Nevada Silver appear only for 1971, and Mulsanne and Bridgehampton Blue end with it. No black was offered, and a 1970 color such as Cortez Silver or Monza Red on a “1971” means the paint or the year is wrong. Soft tops came in black or white.

Inside, standard vinyl came in black (400), red (407), dark blue (412), saddle (417) or dark green (423); the Custom Interior’s leather in black (403) or saddle (420). The Black Book prints 402 for black leather; GM’s album says 403.

Section 07

Pad and paper: what proves a 1971

The VIN is on a plate on the left windshield pillar (GM’s serial page): 19437 for a coupe or 19467 for a convertible, 1 for 1971, S for St. Louis, and a serial from 100001 to 121801, one run for both bodies. The engine letter arrived for 1972, so a 1971 VIN can’t prove an LS6, LT1 or LS5; its serial only dates the car (see A strike in the serial numbers).

The engine pad is on the top front of the right-hand cylinder bank: a plant letter, the assembly month and day, and a suffix, as in GM’s example F1210CJL (F for Flint). Owners say it should also carry a VIN derivative, the serial in short (CorvetteForum, 2010). The Black Book’s suffixes and castings:

EngineSuffixesBlock
270 hp 350CJL (manual); CGT, CJK (automatic)3970010
330 hp LT1CGZ; CGY on the ZR13970010
365 hp LS5CPH (manual), CPJ (automatic)3963512
425 hp LS6CPW (manual), CPX (automatic)3963512

GM’s own serial page, which shows “only basic designations,” prints CGY for the LT1; the Black Book and owners read CGZ as the LT1 and CGY as the ZR1. The axle’s ratio code is on the bottom edge of the carrier flange: AW for 3.08, AX or LR for 3.36 (bulletin 71-T-10).

The paper decides it. The build sheet glued to the top of the fuel tank, the tank sticker, the Protect-O-Plate warranty plate, an order copy or a shipping report separates a real LS6 or LT1 from a good copy. A 425 decal and console plate cost a few dollars (CorvetteForum, 2022).

How owners tell a real LT1

Every LT1 part can be bought, owners in a 2010–2013 thread warn (opens in new tab), so look for all of these:

  • A CGZ pad (CGY on a ZR1), dated to fit the car.
  • A 6,500 rpm tachometer redline, a domed hood and a console plate reading 330 hp.
  • The transistor ignition amplifier on the left front fender, or its holes.
  • A Holley with a single fuel line, no return line and no coolant expansion tank.
  • A four-speed and no air conditioning.

And a real LS6

  • A CPW or CPX pad, aluminum heads (3946074) and a Holley 3986195 (manual) or 3986196 (automatic), OEM numbers per the Black Book.
  • Transistor ignition, and a fuel return line, which the LT1 didn’t have (CorvetteForum, 2017).
  • Pump-to-carburetor lines and a fuel block that one 2001 poster says were unique to the 1971 LS6.
  • A serial of 110931 or higher (see The LS6), and the paper.

A case from 2026. In March, Bring a Trailer listed a Brands Hatch Green convertible as an LS6 M22. CorvetteForum members questioned (opens in new tab) its engine and transmission stamps and build date, and its serial falls in December 1970 by the Black Book’s table. BaT withdrew the listing on March 20 with the bid at $51,000, without a specific reason. The lesson is general: an LS6 is bought on its numbers and paper.

A gray-green C3 Corvette coupe with its hood raised, parked on dry grass at a car show and seen from the front right, with a chrome air cleaner visible in the engine bay and older trucks and vans behind it.
A 1971 coupe at a 2025 show in England, which its photographer describes as an LS6. Nothing in a photo can prove that: the pad, the parts and the paper do. Photo: hugh llewelyn, CC BY-SA 4.0 (opens in new tab), via Wikimedia Commons (opens in new tab)

Section 08

Chevrolet’s 1971 paper, and NHTSA’s empty file

NHTSA (opens in new tab), the US road safety agency, holds no owner complaint and no GM recall for the 1971 Corvette (checked October 22, 2026). Its complaint file starts in September 1994, so that says nothing about these cars new, and the one recall listed covers aftermarket Cardone rear calipers made in 2002–2003 (campaign 03E032000). Chevrolet’s own dealer paper says more, as Corvette Action Center transcribes it (the originals weren’t seen for this guide):

  1. The wrong axle (71-T-10). “A few 1971 Corvettes” got the wrong ratio “due to a computer programming malfunction,” the bulletin says (opens in new tab), 3.36:1 where 3.08 belonged and the reverse. An odd axle code on a 1971 may be a factory mix-up, not a swapped rear.
  2. A battery-draining relay (71-T-44). On cars with air, alternator feedback could short the anti-diesel relay and hold the compressor clutch on after shutdown, flattening the battery. A relay with a suppression diode went into production the week of April 26, 1971.
  3. Body repairs (Parts bulletin 74-9). Polyester repair kit 1051373 “will not adhere securely” to 1971 and later Corvettes built with low-profile sheet molding compound panels; use epoxy kit 1051906 (both OEM). Ask what a 1971’s fiberglass was repaired with.
  4. 454 overheating with air (73-T-28). For heavy traffic in hot weather, Chevrolet released flex fan 6260480 (OEM) for any 1970–1973 Corvette with a 454 and air. In 1971 that means an LS5.
  5. Transistor ignition moisture (68-T-8). Moisture is the usual cause of a failed pulse amplifier on 1965–1972 cars with transistor ignition, which includes every LT1 and LS6.

Frames, birdcages, calipers and vacuum headlights are in Known C3 problems in the C3 guide.

Section 09

From birdcage to build sheet: nine checks on a 1971

  1. The birdcage and frame first, by the C3 checklist. A rotten birdcage (the steel cage inside the fiberglass) outweighs any engine code.
  2. The VIN: 194371S (coupe) or 194671S (convertible), serial 100001 to 121801.
  3. The paint code on the trim tag: one of the ten in the 1971 color table. Black, or any color not in that table, means a repaint.
  4. The engine pad: a suffix from the table in Pad and paper, a date before the car’s build, and a VIN derivative.
  5. The hood against the pad. The domed hood came with the 330, 365 and 425 hp engines; over a 270 hp pad (CJL, CGT or CJK) it was added.
  6. Gearbox and air against the engine. An automatic behind an LT1, air in an LT1 or LS6, or a wide-ratio box behind an LS6 means something was changed.
  7. A claimed LS6, LT1, ZR1 or ZR2: the checks in Pad and paper, then the build sheet, tank sticker or order copy. An LS6 without paper is priced as a big-block 1971.
  8. The axle code on the carrier flange, read with 71-T-10 in mind.
  9. Fiberglass repairs done with epoxy, not polyester, and an inspection on a lift by a shop that knows C3s.

Section 10

What a 1971 brings in 2026

What is a 1971 Corvette worth? From January 1 to October 21, 2026, 13 were listed on Bring a Trailer (opens in new tab) and nine sold, at a median of $35,750 and from $16,250 to $136,000, by this site’s count of sold prices without the buyer’s fee. By engine:

  • LS6: $136,000 for a Classic White M22 coupe with a 4.11 axle, copies of its tank sticker and owner-club certificates, sold with no reserve in June.
  • LS5: $55,000 for a four-speed convertible with a broken odometer, and $45,000 for a four-speed coupe with air and a rebuilt engine.
  • LT1: $72,750 for a convertible with a 2007 NCRS Second Flight award and its judging sheets, and $35,027 for a coupe with a rebuilt engine and forged pistons.
  • Base and unspecified 350s: four sales from $16,250 (a replacement truck engine) to $35,750 (an automatic convertible with air).

In 2025, 18 of 23 sold, at a median of $42,500: LT-1 four-speeds brought $43,000 to $57,750, 454s $26,000 to $71,000 plus a $9,355 project, and no LS6, ZR1 or ZR2 sold. Since the start of 2025, 27 sales give a median of $42,000. Samples this small are market color, not a valuation or a forecast.

Hagerty’s (opens in new tab) #3 (Good) value for a base 270 hp coupe was $24,500 (January 2026), up 7.9 percent, against $30,800 for a base 1970.

classic.com’s (opens in new tab) February 2026 benchmarks were $132,854 for the 1971 LS6, $542,800 for the ZR2, $220,612 for 1970–1971 ZR1s and $56,207 for 1970–1972 LT1s. Its LS6 page records a 2,588-mile LS6 M22 bid to $200,000 at Mecum’s Monterey sale in August 2025 and not sold; a bid isn’t a price.

Is a 1971 Corvette a good year, or the worst? Neither label fits. The C3 guide and the best Corvette years guide give worst to 1975, the slowest, and put 1968–1972 first for looks. The 1971 is a chrome-bumper car with less compression than a 1970, and the only year of the LS6 454 and of a ZR2 that reached buyers.

The driver's side of a C3 Corvette interior: a three-spoke steering wheel with a crossed-flags center, a large speedometer and tachometer behind it, small gauges and a radio in the center stack under a Corvette nameplate, and a white cap hung on the wheel's right side.
The dash of a convertible its photographer calls a 1971. The tachometer's redline is one of the first things to read on a claimed LT1. Photo: froschforscher at de.wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons (opens in new tab)

Section 11

Buy an LS5, the big-block that could have air

Buy an LS5 whose pad, hood and paperwork agree. The 1970 guide picks the L46, a 350 hp small-block that, unlike that year’s LT1, could have air conditioning, and names the LS5 for torque. The 1971 has no L46, and GM’s power-team chart allows air only with the base 350 or the LS5, so the LS5 is the strongest 1971 that can be ordered for comfort. It also lost the least of the carried-over engines, 25 hp gross, and still made 465 lb-ft, with a four-speed or the automatic. Chevrolet built 5,097, so there’s choice, and the two LS5s sold on Bring a Trailer in 2026 brought $45,000 and $55,000.

On a budget, a sound base car. About two in three 1971s left with the 270 hp 350, and Hagerty’s #3 value is $24,500, against $30,800 for a base 1970. Same chrome, same shape, and matching numbers mean least on it.

An LT1 only on its paper. The 2026 split says it all: $72,750 with judging sheets, $35,027 with a rebuilt engine.

The LS6 and ZR2 as collector’s cars, bought on documentation, never on a decal. Without paper, they’re big-block 1971s with a story.

Skip any 1971 with a rotten birdcage, or one whose engine claim and pad disagree. Find a sound LS5 and you have America’s sports car in its first low-lead year, with chrome at both ends and 454 cubic inches up front.

Section 12

Sources

  1. GM Heritage Center: 1971 Corvette vehicle information kit files.zipcorvette.com This site's library. Corvette Black Book pages GM reproduced in the kit (a hobby reference, not a GM document): production, VIN range, suffixes and castings, monthly ending serials and the year's facts (PDF page 4); options with prices and counts, the ZR1 and ZR2, colors with counts (6). GM's dealer price sheet (70); dealer album: colors, power teams and specifications (72), new features (75), power teams with net ratings (84), exterior features (86); GM's September 1970 data book: serial numbers and stamp locations (94), weights (103), power-team combinations (117), engine data and ratings (118); the dealer option page (132).
  2. GM Heritage Center: 1970 Corvette vehicle information kit files.zipcorvette.com This site's library. The 1970 ratings and compression (PDF page 92), and the Black Book's 1970 prices and colors (pages 4 and 5).
  3. GM Heritage Center: 1972 Corvette vehicle information kit files.zipcorvette.com This site's library. Black Book pages: the engine letter in the VIN from 1972, the LT1 with air, the 1972 ZR1 and alarm, the end of the fiber-optic monitors (PDF page 4), and the 1972 colors (page 5).
  4. GM Heritage Center: 2001 Corvette vehicle information kit files.zipcorvette.com This site's library. GM's 2001 product information: "only 188 Corvettes were sold" with the 1971 LS6.
  5. NHTSA owner complaints, 1971 Chevrolet Corvette (opens in new tab) api.nhtsa.gov None on file; pulled October 22, 2026. NHTSA's complaint file begins in September 1994.
  6. NHTSA recalls, 1971 Chevrolet Corvette (opens in new tab) api.nhtsa.gov Pulled October 22, 2026. No GM recall. One aftermarket-part campaign, 03E032000 (opens in new tab) (Cardone calipers).
  7. NHTSA manufacturer communications (TSB) file, received 1995–1999 (opens in new tab) static.nhtsa.gov No GM bulletin naming a 1971 Corvette.
  8. Chevrolet dealer bulletin 71-T-10: 1971 Corvette axle usage corrections (via Corvette Action Center) (opens in new tab) corvetteactioncenter.com This and the bulletins that follow are Corvette Action Center's transcriptions of Chevrolet documents, not GM originals.
  9. Chevrolet dealer bulletin 71-T-44: anti-diesel relay, 1971 cars with air conditioning (via Corvette Action Center) (opens in new tab) corvetteactioncenter.com August 5, 1971.
  10. Chevrolet Parts bulletin 74-9: Corvette repair kits, 1971–1974 (via Corvette Action Center) (opens in new tab) corvetteactioncenter.com March 6, 1974.
  11. Chevrolet dealer bulletin 73-T-28: engine overheat, 1970–1973 Corvette with 454 and air conditioning (via Corvette Action Center) (opens in new tab) corvetteactioncenter.com May 14, 1973.
  12. Chevrolet dealer bulletin 68-T-8: moisture entering the transistor ignition pulse amplifier, 1965–1972 (via Corvette Action Center) (opens in new tab) corvetteactioncenter.com
  13. Chevrolet Service News, May 1975: instrument panel gauge bezel, 1968–1971 (via Corvette Action Center) (opens in new tab) corvetteactioncenter.com
  14. Corvette Action Center: 1971 Corvette production and options (opens in new tab) corvetteactioncenter.com Fetched October 22, 2026. Option counts, and Car and Driver's June 1971 LS6 road test figures as transcribed there (the magazine itself wasn't seen for this guide). Also its 1971 identification page (opens in new tab), LS6 engine specifications (opens in new tab) and ZR2 convertible page (opens in new tab) (auction descriptions of a 1971 ZR2).
  15. Wikipedia: September 1970 (opens in new tab) en.wikipedia.org September 15, 1970: the UAW strike against General Motors; ratified November 20 after 67 days.
  16. Hagerty valuation tool: 1971 Chevrolet Corvette base coupe (opens in new tab) web.archive.org Internet Archive copy of March 8, 2026. #3 (Good) value $24,500 on the value graph dated January 2026. Its 7,212 convertibles and 2,347 M21s are slips for the Black Book's 7,121 and 2,387.
  17. Bring a Trailer: Chevrolet Corvette C3 results (opens in new tab) bringatrailer.com 1971 listings only, January 1, 2025 to October 21, 2026. Counts and medians are this site's, from each listing's sold price without the buyer's fee. Cars named in the text include the 2026 LS6 coupe (opens in new tab), LS5 coupe (opens in new tab), LS5 convertible (opens in new tab), LT-1 convertible (opens in new tab), LT-1 coupe (opens in new tab) and the withdrawn "LS6" convertible (opens in new tab).
  18. classic.com: Chevrolet Corvette C3 market (opens in new tab) web.archive.org Internet Archive copy of February 12, 2026: LS6, ZR2, ZR1 and LT1 benchmarks. Also the LS6 market page (opens in new tab) of November 19, 2025, for the 2025 Mecum Monterey bid.
  19. CorvetteForum thread: how to identify a real 1971 LS6 (opens in new tab) corvetteforum.com August 2001.
  20. CorvetteForum thread: LS6 verification (opens in new tab) corvetteforum.com July to August 2017. The earliest documented LS6 serial and the March 1971 start.
  21. CorvetteForum thread: 1971 ZR2 and LS6 engine codes (opens in new tab) corvetteforum.com June 2011.
  22. CorvetteForum thread: how to ID a 1971 LT-1 (opens in new tab) corvetteforum.com December 2010 to September 2013.
  23. CorvetteForum thread: proving an original 1971 LT-1 (opens in new tab) corvetteforum.com March 2006 to May 2017.
  24. CorvetteForum thread: reasons to buy a 1970 or 1971 (opens in new tab) corvetteforum.com July 2019.
  25. CorvetteForum thread: a 1971 Corvette's build date (opens in new tab) corvetteforum.com December 2017 to January 2018.
  26. CorvetteForum thread: the correct Holley for a 1971 LT-1 built in August 1970 (opens in new tab) corvetteforum.com November to December 2012.
  27. CorvetteForum thread: a 1971 "LS-6" Corvette on Bring a Trailer (opens in new tab) corvetteforum.com March 2026.
  28. CorvetteForum thread: 1970 vs 1971 comparison (opens in new tab) corvetteforum.com February 2011.
  29. CorvetteForum thread: a 1971 Corvette 454 LS6 (opens in new tab) corvetteforum.com August 2022.

Contents